?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Help!

I don’t know if I mentioned that we had our first lambs of the year this week. Tansy, who is my favorite ewe, had twin buck lambs. One was small and one was huge. The big one we had trouble getting him to eat. And his mother wouldn’t “own him” when he did try to nurse (generally off her elbow) she would but him. I thought she was being frustrated – she is smart for a sheep and I thought his being so dumb was driving her crazy. Anyway, she is a small ewe and he was a large lamb – I was calling him Mr Stupid, but last night he became Wade because of the height and the being dumb and his being – well beautiful. Anyway, today started off with me finding Mr Stupid/Wade dead, I think there must have been something really wrong with him. You can never tell with sheep…

Anyway, I’m trying not to be sad about it. And I hope that the other buck will grow big and handsome, he has really incredible wool… I have now idea what to call him. His Mom is named Tansy #335 (Semler) and his father is named 006.

I think there will be new lambs tomorrow (merino/Leicester crosses) all and all I think I have 10 more ewes who will deliver in the next 6 weeks. I need a lot of names. They need to be appropriate to 1830 or earlier.

Help.

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
acostilow
Mar. 25th, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
Peter, Paul, Mary, Sam, Dean, Alec, Jason, Jake, Colin, Harry, Hermione, Ron, Livi, Athena, Fluffy, Lambchop, Rack, Sweetie, John, Rodney, Elizabeth, Kate, Patrick, Samantha, Natasha, Crumbles.....I'm named out.
bodgei
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
Well I'm gonna name the Bull I get next January Samson (he's gonna be a TX longhorn and he's comming from a farm in San Antonio - so first choice was Jared - but I don't know if anyone would go for that and I don't know if it would fly for 1830).

I am tecnicly Elizabeth (and one of the ewes is Besty) and my Mom is Kathrine - but I may have to use Kate anyway (since I'm getting such a kick out of wirting her...)

I LOVE Rack - Wades liveing twin may have to be Rack.

I'm hopeing for all girls form hear on out. We don't have a Mary yet or a Samantha... we were going to use Hermione last year (it was shakspere year)

Good list of names _ all I've coem up with was Mr Stupid.
acostilow
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:08 am (UTC)
Heh. Shiny. I forgot about Jared.

Cool. I'm glad you liked them. I have way too many fandoms. :)
bodgei
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC)
I don't know if I can use Dean either - but then again I named a buck Killer after Jerry Lee Lwis once...
acostilow
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:11 am (UTC)
See? You so can. :D
bodgei
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC)
see I can cover up, Sammy, Dean, Frank... yeah it's all about the music... right.
acostilow
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:16 am (UTC)
*nods*
bodgei
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
Now I want them all right now....
acostilow
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
Awwwww.
bodgei
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
I will be taking some pictures of little - er- posably Rack tomorow and post them sometime this weekend... Cause they are jsut so cute everyone shoudl see them.
acostilow
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
Awww. I wanna see little Rack! :D
bodgei
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC)
gettign the digicam out now so I will rember it...

it's supsoed to rain tomorow so I doubt I will have to git tours.
acostilow
Mar. 25th, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
Yay! Pictures! Yay!

pbbt on rain. Oh, wait, I like rain. I'm so confused. :)
deanandsam
Mar. 28th, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
awwww Wade, that is cute. I would have to think about names, not good with those. LOL
bodgei
Mar. 28th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
unfortunatly Wade died... it happens
deanandsam
Mar. 29th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
awwww makes me think of Jared's character in House of Wax. Well he died in that movie too! Hmmmm....
bodgei
Mar. 29th, 2006 02:38 am (UTC)
Yeah. He was very tall and very stupid and (like Wade) kept going places he didn't belong - you could almost hear him say "but the door wasn't locked"
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )