?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 8th, 2008

 today has sucked rocks.. 

yesterday when it got hot one of our sheep got sick.  She was better last night.  this morning she was eating.  Then by 6 she was dead.  She was fine at 2 by 6 she was dead. 

So, cause real life sucks.  i go looking at fandom.  But well that's got me down too.  and in all honisty all my fandoms depress me. 

I need fun. 

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
indusnm
Jun. 9th, 2008 02:58 am (UTC)
Aw, that's terrible! Hope my little posting didn't get you more down. Poor sheep.

Fandom does seem a little depressed, doesn't it? No more wankdom, that's what I say!
bodgei
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:21 am (UTC)
no I was kinda upset before that.

yeah poor sheep.

Well I know I'm sad about jared and Sandy - and I'm sad that they are sad about it... wow that just seems silly.
(Deleted comment)
indusnm
Jun. 9th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
Maybe I've trimmed my list down a LOT, but I've been missing this wacked out behavior. In fact the only reason I know about it is that my flist is depressed about it.

What's going on? What has everyone in a tizzy? Can't be the show- it's the summer!
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:25 am (UTC)
I guess there was some roumer that he cheated on her like a million times or something - they both deniy that. So I'm going with "they split up". they both seem really sad about it...

He actuly came out and anounced it at the con - before anyone could ask. Makes me want to hug him...
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
Jun. 10th, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
nope cause he's not our boyfriend. So nope - if he cheats so dosn't effect us in any way. Although I was SO rooting for them - I loved them together

Yeah I'm glad he came out with it first. Cause some ass hat would have asked.
bodgei
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:29 am (UTC)
mind you it's easyer to think about Jared and Sandy then Rosie dieing...

Plus I had a REALLY f'ed up dream about them splitting last Monday (or the Monday before) so that's kinda creepy.

Did you get my story? I've done a bit more on it... if I do finish it - I have no where ot post it really... LOL
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
Jun. 10th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
yeah it was creepy as hell... profectic (and I kinda hope it ends up the same way as the dream since the final image seemed to be that they were trying towork it out. But he was screamiing at me - that I promised to help him fix this - the whole this was upseting - and then they did break up...)

I've finsihed the first 'chapter' I supose. It's shifts POV after 3 pages.
faryfly
Jun. 9th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
I'm sorry about the sheep. I hate when animals get sick. It's hard to tell what's wrong with them and you can only hope they know you're helping them.

Fandoms should make things better but unfortunately they can be so ridiculous it's frustrating. *sending hugs!*
bodgei
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:30 am (UTC)
yeah Damn you fandom! You are suposed to mke me feel better!

It's very very hot here - just suddenly. So I think that may have somethign to do with it.
scribbleomania
Jun. 9th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Aw, suck. :(

I hope you find something fun. (fandom can be crazy)
bodgei
Jun. 9th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
yeah the total suc...

I'm feeling better today
scribbleomania
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
That's good. Still, life has really been dumping on you lately, huh?
bodgei
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
yeah - I hope that things will start turning around for me soon.
scribbleomania
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
I hope so, too!
bodgei
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
thank you.
tree_lady
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
Hugs!
Very gentle and light hugs, so as not to make you hotter.

I'm so sorry about the sheep! I probably saw it walk by on Saturday and had no idea--and she had no idea--and it just isn't right.
Was it the heat? Maybe I shouldn't bring that up with a whole summer before us.

I wish I could help out when it comes to your fandoms depressing you. Don't think we have the same ones. Lotsa favorite shows ended on depressing notes but I' supressing the last episodes until fall.

(Kinda like the 3rd Alien movie never happened.)

What 3rd Alien movie?

I don't post to your blog ofte though I do read it. I noticed that bad things have been hitting you a lot recently and I hope that stuff gets better really soon.

If I could afford it, I would send you a very large lavendar llama and about a dozen Peace Frogs (dressed appropriately) all dancing and singing Heather Alexander's "Happenin' Frog".

Just close your eyes and pretned. Less llama manure to shovel that way.

S
bodgei
Jun. 9th, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Hugs!
yeah - I'm totaly like "What season ender" for many of my shows. since i so totaly go into my fandoms when my real life is getting me down - well this weekend it wasn't much of a distraction.

Today was good - except for the heat. And my face hurts a little still. I kept my area pritty cool though - it was only 90 at my desk....

ah well - life will be up soon. I can feel it.

I will think on Llamas and Frogs. Mind you I'm seeing the frogs in ponchos.
tree_lady
Jun. 10th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
Re: Hugs!
I'm totaly like "What season ender" for many of my shows. since i so totaly go into my fandoms

I'm pretty sure that's how fanfic really got started, even before slash.


I will think on Llamas and Frogs. Mind you I'm seeing the frogs in ponchos.

I wonder what "Happenin Frog" sounds like in Spanish as a corridar(sp?)? Bet Yama does some mean percussion with those hooves.

S
bodgei
Jun. 10th, 2008 11:38 am (UTC)
Re: Hugs!
At a con I went to I attended a writters workshop on fan fic and someone said 'we write fan fic to fix what we see as errors' I thought that was interesting - so I'll stand by it- for now...

You know I know no Spanish - so I wouldn't be able to tell you. I did once hear The Doors 'Peace frog' in Spanish - it was wierd.
tree_lady
Jun. 10th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Hugs!
Well, there you go!

I think that's the solution for all of you in your fandoms--you fix their stupid mistakes. You have three months to do it, and a bunch of motivation people.

Just no cheating--to perfect cop-outs of everything working out exactly right. It will never feel right to you and it won't satisfy you in the long run.

Each person in the group could try writing their own last episode, or you could do a round-robin where each person adds the next paragraph or sentence to what the previous person wrote, or the easiest is just brain-storming ideas and then going through and assembling the ones everyone agrees are most realistic and satisfying.

Anyone who mentions that weird nightmare you all shared one night a few weeks ago is booted from the thread (i.e. may not post to it).

If the group isn't interested, then you obviously could write your own last episode. The main thing is you want to it be a fulfilling end, realistic, with bits that you would be debating about all summer and gloating over all summer. Well, you already know that. ;-)


corridas (correct spelling this time) = ballads

There's "Peace Frogs" and then there's other "Peace Frogs". For "Peace Frogs" you don't sing and who don't sing (in ponchos or otherwise), go to
http://www.peacefrogs.com/

Some of the designs go back to my college years--and to your parents, but it's also Green. Of course.
bodgei
Jun. 10th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Hugs!
I actuly had re-writtin the Supernatural ending in my head - and ran it by mom - sh ethought it was better then what happend. I know it's the strike that caused the weird seasons this year...

thanks for the link - Peace frogs were popular when I was in school too - I wonder if it's a school thing..
(Deleted comment)
tree_lady
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
Ooh!
I suddenly feel the urge to run away.
S

(well, not so suddenly--but new/old incentive)
bodgei
Jun. 10th, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
beach or moutains??
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
Jun. 10th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
OK cool. I can be greedy!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow