?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

 snagged from trystan830

1* What's the last thing you wrote?
I'm working on Denial; Reveisted a peice about excorcists

2* Was it any good?
it's not done - but right now I'd say yeah

3* What's the first thing you ever wrote that you still have?
I didn't start writting until 2000 so that would be "Raven Acending"

4* Write poetry?
Yeha in Jr High.  Now I won't even read it 

5* Angsty poetry?
I was in Jr high

6* Most fun character you ever wrote?
I like Rufus from "the bigest trunk in the World" the first peice in the Universe I'm working in now. 

7* Most annoying character you ever wrote?
Joshua is knda whiny and anoying - but that's not hte way he would be normaly

8* Best plot you ever wrote?
not much with the ploting 

9* Coolest plot twist you ever wrote
I suck at plots - so got me.

10* How often do you get writer's block?
too often

11* How do you fix it?
I don't

12* Do you type or write by hand?
I mostly type - but I love to write by hand

13* Do you save everything you write?
Nope 

14* Do you ever go back to an old idea long after you abandoned it?
the peice I'm working on now the chericters in that I started working with about 3 years ago 

15* What's your favorite thing that you've written?
I have no idea....

16* What's everyone else's favorite thing that you've written?
fucked if I know - people seem to like Denial a lot. 

17* Do you ever show people your work?
It kinda depends - this new peice I've been wierd about showing people. 

18* Who's your favorite constructive critic?
yeah - that's a hard one.  I can think of 4 or 5 faves 

19* Did you ever write a novel?
I guess I am writing a novel

20* Have you ever written fantasy, sci-fi, or horror?
I say I write fantisy - people tell me I writre horror *shrug*

21* Ever written romance or teen angsty drama?
I ONLY seem to write some form of romance LOL

22* What's one genre you have never written, and probably never will?
I can't say - I would say incest - but I did that one thing.  I know.  Something that dosn't turn into Fantasy. 

23* How many writing projects are you working on right now?
Green Boy (year 2), Denial; revisitied, Watch for me by Moonlight (and I have voices for a Cry_wolf fan fic)

24* Do you want to write for a living?
I don't know if I can live without a tight scedule though...

25* Have you ever written something for a magazine or newspaper?
nope

26* Have you ever won an award for your writing?
nope.

27* Ever written something in script or play format?
I've typed up Green Boy in a script format.

28* What is your favorite word?
bazzar (like where you shop)

29* Do you ever write based on yourself?
you can't make up somthing that dosn't have something of yourself in it. 

30* Which of your characters most resembles you?
some of them do - some of them don't

31* Where do you get ideas for your characters?
got me.  alove rthe place

32* Do you ever write based on your dreams?
When I dream - not often (and I do know how to tell between 'don't remember' and 'didn't dream') and I remember - yeah sometimes.  But it's normaly small things, like a chericter singing songs by Everclear. 

33* Do you prefer happy endings, sad endings, or cliff-hangers?
I normaly don't finish things - I suck.  When I do finish i think kit's kinda open ended

34* Have you ever written anything based on an artwork you've seen?
yeah - but I can't remember what now. 

35* Are you concerned with spelling and grammar as you write?
no not in the least - I've totaly embraced the fact I can't spell for beans

36* Ever write something entirely in chatspeak?
No

37* Does music help you write?
yeah - music adn tv

38* Are people surprised and confused when they find out you write well?
yes I think they are - but I guess that depends on how well they know me

39* Quote something you've written. 

I sit in Joshua’s memorial service.  The whole thing is awful.  As a member of Prayer Interfaith Outreach his memorial has pieces from all the faiths and denominations of our team.   In the case of our team that would be Catholic, Methodist, Society of Friends and I am a Unitarian.  We work in the area of fighting evil that is more, shall we say, spiritually based, so death isn’t all that uncommon, but it’s never happened in my team.  The service is hugely long and it feels like a million people speak, it’s punctuated by moments, minutes and hours of silence.  There are photos of the four of us everywhere; Gil tall and thin with mouse brown hair, not long enough to be long but not short enough to be tidy either, Manny a short stocky red head, Joshua tall and as broad as a movie Viking, his stunning blue eyes looking out at me.  And of course me, looking like a doll next to the three of them, not just a girl, but what my dad used to call an ‘ultra fem’ curvy body black hair in a long bob and a face that can’t help smiling in a way that I think makes me look like – well just super perky.   I look like all those girls I hated growing up.  And Joshua looks like all the guys I avoided growing up. 

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
trystan830
May. 1st, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
you didn't quote something.... :P
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
OK I added soemthing...
trystan830
May. 2nd, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
heheh cool.....

i think you showed me some of that too....
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
yeah that's the part i added to the begining of Denial. And this was suposed to be a 4 page story... sigh*
trystan830
May. 2nd, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
hehehe....... isn't that the way it always goes?
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
well norlmaly it's the other way around for me - I plan a long peice and get 4 pages
trystan830
May. 2nd, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
ahh.... gotcha....
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
now all I have to do is stay on track...
trystan830
May. 2nd, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
yeah, there is that....
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
I need people to be poking at me to keep me on track...

so do I read this or Green Boy on Saturday?
trystan830
May. 2nd, 2008 12:51 am (UTC)
hmm..... i'd say Green Boy cause you've started reading that.... but i'd say this one cause you need people to be poking at you....
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
bring both then ask SAturday?
trystan830
May. 2nd, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
sure... why not?
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
yeah I'll probalby do that...
trystan830
May. 2nd, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
:D
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 2nd, 2008 01:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 2nd, 2008 01:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 2nd, 2008 01:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 2nd, 2008 01:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 2nd, 2008 01:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 2nd, 2008 01:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 2nd, 2008 01:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 2nd, 2008 01:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 2nd, 2008 01:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 2nd, 2008 02:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 2nd, 2008 11:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 2nd, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 3rd, 2008 12:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 3rd, 2008 02:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 3rd, 2008 02:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 3rd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 3rd, 2008 03:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 3rd, 2008 03:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 3rd, 2008 03:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trystan830 - May. 3rd, 2008 03:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodgei - May. 3rd, 2008 03:28 am (UTC) - Expand
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )