?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Karma

at the end of March or Early April I made a dispariging comment about Jared breaking his hand beign hit over the head.   

Anyway, in April i jammed my thumb, got and infection that made my whole hand swell up (or maybe it was an alergic reaction to the treated lumber) broke my pinky (or maybe tore a tendon)  and slit my fore arm - these were all work related and (generaly) the fault of my bosses daughter.  Then I started waht I thought at the time was a syst in the lowest joint of my middle finger.  

Yea Karma.  Look it was only one or two comments.  

anyway - back to the syst.  It's been growing and now it is hard, attached to the finger and visable through the skin if I'm useing it to - say type.  It HURTS.  and it's on my left hand (I'm left hand domminant) 

i made an appointment to see my doctore on the 21st (I can't go next week and he is on vacation when I am so that's the best I can do) on eo fthe girls at work said "it's going to really suck when he cuts it out and you can't use it for 3 weeks" 

the long and short of the this post "Look I am SO sorry I made those comments.  Please take the bad hand karma away"

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
betgirl
Sep. 1st, 2007 12:33 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry sweetie. I hope your doctor can solve it easily and your hand can go back to what it used to be. :D
bodgei
Sep. 1st, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
thanks. I'm doing what they told me to do for systs I've hand in the past (heat and massage to work it out and trying to keep it from getting stiff) adn hopefuly it wont get too bad before I see him - but it's getting to the point where I can't amke a fist...
betgirl
Sep. 2nd, 2007 12:44 am (UTC)
Oh that is horrible. *hugs*
bodgei
Sep. 2nd, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
it could be worse.
betgirl
Sep. 2nd, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
It probably could, but it still sucks. I hope you don't need surgery or anything like that. :D
bodgei
Sep. 3rd, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
I am almost hopeing they do say I need surgery - so I can take time off.
betgirl
Sep. 3rd, 2007 10:02 pm (UTC)
That's a nice way to look at it. :D
bodgei
Sep. 3rd, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
yeah... I'm working on the galss half full thing.
scribbleomania
Sep. 1st, 2007 12:53 am (UTC)
Does your work pay for injuries received at the workplace, at least?

I hope your visit to the doctor goes well and it gets better.
bodgei
Sep. 1st, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
umm well - when I broke my finger my boss wanted to take me to the ER. I had one of my co workers bandage it.

We get good health insurance so it wont be bad - even if I did have to have surgery I have about 6 weeks of vactaion.
scribbleomania
Sep. 1st, 2007 01:31 am (UTC)
That's good. I hope you don't have to get surgery! But if you do, it's good that you'll have plenty of time to let it heal correctly.
bodgei
Sep. 1st, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
I kinda want to have to have it taken out - becasue then they can't say I can't take my vacation... LOL
scribbleomania
Sep. 1st, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
Haha, true! You should totally ask the doctor to take it out.
bodgei
Sep. 1st, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
yup.. htat's what I'm hopeing for
trystan830
Sep. 1st, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
*hugs*
bodgei
Sep. 1st, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
yeah - I'm startign to think there maybe something wrong with me... sigh*
trystan830
Sep. 1st, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
:S

well that's not good.
bodgei
Sep. 1st, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
well I know somethign is wrong with me - it's just wrong with my back adn pelvus and legs - not my hand...
trystan830
Sep. 1st, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
:S *hugs you gently*
bodgei
Sep. 1st, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
you are so sweet.
trystan830
Sep. 1st, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
awww.... thanks. :)
bodgei
Sep. 1st, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
you are wlcome...
trystan830
Sep. 1st, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
:D
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )