?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So my question today is where do you create?  I was going to say write, but there are artists and musicians on my friends list as well. 

This can be taken in two ways I could mean ‘where do you sit to create?’ or I could mean ‘where is your work set?’

I guess I probably mean both. 

When creating is easy for me I can do it sitting on my bed or in the room that is our office/library.  When things aren’t going as well I have a place in my room where people can’t see me from the door.  It is a pretty small area and my husband laughs about it, but I can get a lot done in my little space.  And I can reach most of my reference books without moving much.   

When I write my fiction is mostly set in and around Boston.  The funny thing is that when I lived in Boston my fiction was all set in the ‘greater Philadelphia area’ – I don’t know why I always where I am not living but it seems easier somehow.  Maybe the distance makes my vision clearer?

How about you guys? Do you have a favorite place to create? Or a favorite place to set your creations?

Oh and by the way, I do use a scratching post as desk – it is a perfect height and the cats like to climb in and out of it while I am writing.   

Tags:

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
cornerofmadness
May. 8th, 2012 02:33 am (UTC)
pretty much anywhere. I prefer to write on paper. I write worse at a computer with internet access since I have no self control. I mostly write in front of the tv and in boring meetings and test days are great writing hours for me because there is no distractions
bodgei
May. 8th, 2012 10:51 am (UTC)
I do a lot of the thinking part of writing at work I run a warehouse and so I spend most of the day alone and thinking. I have a learning disablitly so writing on paper dosn't work well for me. I have to say I'm a little jelous of people who can compose on paper.
cornerofmadness
May. 8th, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
the alone time would be good for composing in your head.

and typing makes my dyslexia worse so that's why I prefer paper. Transfering it allows me my first edit as well so for me it works out though I seem to be a dying breed
bodgei
May. 9th, 2012 10:58 am (UTC)
yeah it is good for that.

I find that the paper makes my dyslexia worse but reading on a screen after a time makes it worse, so I normaly compose on a computor and then print out for editing. I touch type so I'm not normaly looking at the screen when I type.

I know heeps of people who compose in long hand first - I don't think there is any risk of your breed dying.
cornerofmadness
May. 9th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
I think my problem is I know i have spell checker so I get lazy on typing.

well that's good to know. Most of my list looks at me like i have 2 heads
bodgei
May. 10th, 2012 12:55 am (UTC)
I have to turn spell check off and then back on.

I think I know more people that compose on paper. But then again I'm kinda old.
cornerofmadness
May. 10th, 2012 02:02 am (UTC)
hahaha so am I and even my older friends have abandoned paper which honestly surprised me
bodgei
May. 10th, 2012 10:56 am (UTC)
I only abandoned long hand recently - it had been something I was resisting because people kept telling me writing in longhand makes them feel more free.

(and I shouldn't say dyslexia - I have "generlized sequncing disorder" - in this state that is the tag you got if the school tests picked up something but your parents couldn't cough up the 3K for testing at a privte facility. So yeah the double whamy as a kid "poor" and "Retarded" was a lot of school yard fodder. LOL)
cornerofmadness
May. 10th, 2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
ah I see. I'm so old it wasn't really even a diagnosis back in the 70's. They just assumed I was writing things oddly to irritate them
bodgei
May. 10th, 2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
It must be regional I had my first screening for learning disablitys in 75 and my last on in 1990 I think. That didn't keep teachers from calling me lazy, stupid and what not.
cornerofmadness
May. 11th, 2012 02:31 am (UTC)
nods. That didn't happen with me. I was put in the gifted program by the fourth grade
bodgei
May. 11th, 2012 10:56 am (UTC)
In both the DC area and the State of Delaware - they were screening in the ealry 70s. In the case of DE many of the duPonts have learning disablitys and they were...well it's hard to describe the relationship the duPonts had to DE.

What happend to me in DE (I moved there in 77-78) was that I was placed in a mix of classes maybe 1/3 normal, 1/3 specal, 1/3 gifted. I was 'main streamed' by 7th. Held back in 9th - and then the rest of my schooling went fine.

But the district got extra money for me (see comment about the duPonts) so I had to take a week out of classes every year and spend it with someone doing tests.

For all I hated my schooling I know most of people my age didn't have the benifits I did.
cornerofmadness
May. 11th, 2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
that's about how mine was divided back in Pittsburgh area too. Nowadays I'd have been sent to a local community college by the time I was 13.
bodgei
May. 12th, 2012 11:32 am (UTC)
Here I think htey would try to get me to move to Home School (something that is not done in a home, or alone here) but then again then they would lose my money...

you know, for all I spent a good amount of my childhood in the shadow of PA, I've never been to Pittsburgh? I've gone through Pittsburgh a few times.
cornerofmadness
May. 12th, 2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
Pittsburgh is a good city, neat stuff to do. I actually grew up about 25 miles from it out in the country
bodgei
May. 15th, 2012 11:04 am (UTC)
Yeah, I say Philidelpha to people, but I live 35 miles south (if you have ever used the Delaware Mem bridge you've been close to my house)

Next year we are going to go to Penwriters in Pittsburgh, so I'm going to make a pint of exploring a bit. I've always imagined Pittsburgh as a biger virsion of Buffalo - but I know that's not true. It's more Boston than Buff (universitys, museams and hospitals to die for - no joke intended)
cornerofmadness
May. 15th, 2012 02:59 pm (UTC)
I have been across that bridge,yes.

A word of caution, Pittsburgh is old and hilly. that means tons of narrow one way streets (well not like Philly doesn't) but bridges galore. it's easy to get messed up and they're tearing the crap out of it. Even I got semi-lost last year and had to go all the way to the north side to get back on track because of the construction.
Honestly it's more like Cleveland (shhh I didn't say that) or Cinnicinatti.

the Carneige museum is wonderful btw.
bodgei
May. 27th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
Still sounds like Boston - well if the streets are strait, not so much. And Boston is the only place I've ever seen one lane two way roads in an urban setting.

Mind you I lived in the industry heavy area North of Boston (East Boston, Chelsey, Charlstown and Revere)so that might be part of it.
cornerofmadness
May. 27th, 2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
Pittsburgh has a few like that It's mostly only scary when the buses are trying to get around
fallenidol_453
May. 8th, 2012 02:40 am (UTC)
I write anywhere on campus, but the greatest bursts of inspirations came in specific places depending on the term. In my first term, it was the reading room next to the bakery. Second term, my English Composition II class. Now? My Public Speaking class.

Unfortunately, an area I can never write in on campus is in the game room, which is where all of my friends are. They are loud and distracting but damn it, I love them to pieces.
bodgei
May. 8th, 2012 11:00 am (UTC)
I can see that the room next to the bakery would be a good place for inspiration. Although I live across the street from a bakery and they burn all the time.

yeah freinds can be distracting
trystan830
May. 8th, 2012 02:50 am (UTC)
oddly enough.... in my car. most of the time i get the best ideas when i'm not thinking of anything while driving my car. when i carried larger bags, i'd include a little tape player to record ideas that struck me right then.

when it comes to the actual creating of something? well, you've seen my computer spot. that's it. =)
bodgei
May. 8th, 2012 11:03 am (UTC)
That's not odd - it's probably when you have the most time alone.

Yeah. that would be way to public for me. lol
trystan830
May. 8th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
this is true... when i'm by myself with no distractions. one time i had a fanfic idea on my way to my dentist appointment - which is down by my inlaws, so that was like an hour car ride by myself.

lol, yeah.....
bodgei
May. 9th, 2012 11:00 am (UTC)
yeah it's kinda a hual, but then again my inlaws are about 400 miles away and when we go Tom sleeps in the car almost the whole way.
trystan830
May. 9th, 2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
ahh, yeah......
jongibbs
May. 8th, 2012 08:32 am (UTC)
I wrote almost all of Barnum's Revenge at my local McDonalds :)
bodgei
May. 8th, 2012 10:44 am (UTC)
See that is somthing that needs to go in the dedication tot he book "and I'd like to thank my local McDonalds for haveing cheap food and tables the perfict hight"
jongibbs
May. 8th, 2012 10:58 am (UTC)
They do and it will :)
bodgei
May. 8th, 2012 11:12 am (UTC)
hehehe
writerfreek
May. 10th, 2012 04:13 am (UTC)
I write wherever inspiration hits, but it's always on a bed, whether it's mine or my boyfriend's, or my best friend's haha. I sprawl out and move around way too much to sit at a desk or table somewhere. My creativity comes best when I'm comfortable. And I get my best ideas in the shower or going on a walk. I don't know why, but I know I'm not the only one haha.

Your little corner is genius, however, because it's probably nice to not be interrupted. I'll have to look into that :)
bodgei
May. 10th, 2012 10:59 am (UTC)
I do a lot of writing on my bed as well. I love writting on the bed - at least when the words are flowing. I used to have a whole list of writers who wrote in bed.

The corner is nice, sort of part writing space, part library part 'man cave' LOL
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2014
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow