?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SPN -

I know I'm gonna be on the 'wrong side" of this but I really didn't think the ep was anything to write home about.

I didn't hate it - I didn't love it.

All and all didn't really care. 

Misha put in an awesome performance.  But the whole plot - well I didn't care. 

But then again the Holy War plot - not so interesting. 

And there were really only two plot points. 

I am happy to report that they have stopped useing the word Armigeddon.  That word refers to a place, not a battle.
 
I am worried about how they wil portray what is going to happen next week.  It will either look facical (to those of us who have had to watch a loved one go through it) or it will make one chericter unforgivable in many eyes. 
 

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
Oh I thought Misha was Awesome! I just don't much like his chericter and didn't really like Jimmy either. But that's not Misha's fault like i said he did a fantasic job.

The demon blood I have *so* many arguments against it.

* As a writter it feels like someone watched the first half of the season and said 'Oh. Wow the Sam fans were right. We *did* cut him out of the scripts. Now we have to fand something that will make the fans be like "well I'm glad we didn't have to see that" OK, maybe drinking blood?'

* It feels tacked on

* It dosn't really jive with the mythos set up in the first two seasons (I mean why make Specal Kids if they *had* to replenish their powers with blood - and none of the others had to. So it would have to be a paycological addiction - or it's a writter error)

*it hasn't been written or acted well as an addiction. I mean Sam is ther jonsing and I love Sam - I should be feeling more than "Jared really should have his deveated septum corrected" (honistly that was my only reaction to that whole sceen - and that means it was badly written, badly acted and badly directed- and it hurts to say that)

from a personal stand point?

I've seen detox and addiction - I can't imagen that they are going to put the time in to make an addiction/detox/recovery storyline work. Or even a proper job with a addiction/avoidance/deepining addiction/death stroy line.

And the pain of his loveones.

heck i wouldn't even mind seeing Sam become a proper bad guy if they could bother to make the damn story work.

Now a question for you - did I hit on any of the things that annoy you about that story line?

edit: wow wordy mcwords today

Edited at 2009-05-02 12:53 am (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 01:43 am (UTC)
yeah I'm not in the mood to placated about this (among the other things I'm not in the mood to be placated about *cough* men of color *cough*)

Oh totaly an addict can't be forced into recovery - and people *still* die from forced detox.
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
when he said his name was jimmy I thought "oh he mst be from Boston" (when I lived there I worked with a Jimmy, Timmy and Tommy - not to be confused with my husband Tommy who I call Tom because - Dude you aren't 4!) there was that sceen in Good Will Hunting when Will is lieing about haveing a big family and they are Bobby, Robbie, Billy, Timmy, Tommey and Jimmy.

Part of me, last night, was like "Aw isn't that Sweet no one on set has ever met an addict. Lucky them"

I'd love it if Ruby wasn't showing up because he was aggrivating her and she knows the whole blood thing is jsut a mental thing. Have her show up and be like "Sam, that blood thing? It. Don't. Do. Crap."

The whole blood thing is just silly.

I don't want to really watch next week - 'cause they can't really make it work on TV. It's gonna feel just as wrong as this was.

But then again my love for the show... not so much there any more. I'm just going on enurta now. LOL

I want to feel that love again and I realy tried to love this season, since people seem to be realy groving on it. But every week it's like 'maybe I just won't watch anymore'
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
I wouldn't even mind if they would make him a proper bad guy - I mean the rate they are going that's the only decent option out there. but at this point it feels kinda half assed. Like it was tacked on as an after thought.

I'm glad you found her. I know it's scarey when a pet disapears.
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 01:16 am (UTC)
but on the flip side they make him evil and then it turns out he's done the right thing for humanity - that's the way I'd play it at this point. Well that's not true. I'd still go with the whole 4 sided war thing.

If they managed to suprise me with something I'd be really happy.

ps: did you watch the promo? There is something I want to say - but not if you didn't watch it.
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
Ok. So, they have lead us to beleve that Dean will become a vessle. That will efectivly kill Dean (at least while he is a Vessle) so Sam embraces his King Demon thing, because he couldn't save Dean from hell - but he *can* save him from *that*

I still think that the whole blood thing is a crock. Yeah he's addicted - but it realy has nothing to do with his powers.

I haven't really figured out an End Game yet. But I have a year to come up with it.
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
yeah that's how I took it "giveig your self over to God's service" literaly beign 'welcome to the land of Meatsuit'

Sam was always pritty shitty with his powers - but I'd like to point out that Andy *did* embrace his powers and *didn't* turn Evil. But he also didn't use his powers for his own gain - so that may be something.

I'm wondering about Azazel - you know that the practice of sending a goat into the desert on the Jewish Day of Atonment (where we get the term Scapegoat - it carryed all the sins of the comunity out into the desert and died there) was a tribute to Azazel. Was Sam always ment to be teh Scapegoat? The one who was born to take the problems of both sides (angels/demons, hunters/supeBaddies) and die in the desert?

Mind you I think that's wicked chessy.
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
yeah, but if he turns it to the whole "I need to get my brother back from being a Host" he could work himself away from teh edge (but at this point I feel like we've put more thougth into it then the writers have)

Honislty I wouldn't mind seeing him dead at the end.
(Deleted comment)
bodgei
May. 2nd, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
I'm OK with kinda any ending at this point - I have very little emotion invested in it now... I've been gettign less and less involved since Jus in Bellos...
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )